Getting Your Student Visa

New students

With limited exceptions, all international students applying for admission to the United States need an entry visa.

Contact the nearest US embassy or consulate for details on how to obtain an F-1 or J-1 visa. In Taiwan, please contact the American Institute.

We encourage you to schedule an appointment as soon as you receive your documents from Emory, since there could be long wait times.

Continuing students

While you are allowed to stay in the US with an expired visa, you will need a new visa to re-enter the country after international travel.

You don't have to return to your home country to get a new F-1 or J-1 visa, but if you choose to do so in another country, be sure to confirm that the US embassy or consulate will accomodate requests for third-country nationals (meaning that you're applying in a country outside the US, but you aren't a citizen of that country). 

NOTE: You don't need an entry visa stamp if you are a citizen of Bermuda or Canada. However, you still need an I-20 or DS-2019 with a valid travel signature to re-enter the U.S. to resume your studies at Emory. 

Documentation

Before you apply for your visa, check with the US embassy or consulate where you plan to apply to find out exactly what supporting documentation is required, since these requirements vary. Find the nearest embassy or consulate >>

If your visa application is approved, a visa stamp will be placed in your passport noting the length of validity and the name of the school on your Form I-20 or DS-2019. Make sure you get your original I-20 or DS-2019 back from the U.S. consulate. 

In addition to the completing the DS-160 online non-immigrant visa application and any documentation suggested, bring these documents to the embassy or consulate:

New students

Continuing students

SEVIS Form I-20 or DS-2019 (from Emory University)

SEVIS Form I-20 or DS-2019 (from Emory University) with valid travel signature

Passport (valid at least 6 months beyond your program start date)

Passport (valid at least 6 months beyond your program start date)

Proof of English-language proficiency

Academic trascript showing previous and continued enrollment

Proof of financial support for at least 1 academic year (F-1 students) or for the duration of the immigration document (J-1 students). Acceptable documentation includes bank statements and letters describing awards (scholarships, assistantships) from Emory.

Proof of financial support for at least 1 academic year (F-1 students) or for the duration of the immigration document (J-1 students). Acceptable documentation includes bank statements and letters describing awards (scholarships, assistantships) from Emory.

Evidence that you have no intention of abandoning residence in your home country (strong family ties, pre-arranged job in your home country or other economic ties, etc.)

Evidence that you have no intention of abandoning residence in your home country (strong family ties, pre-arranged job in your home country or other economic ties, etc.)

Emory admission letter

Visa application fee

Visa application fee

For graduate and professional students: a letter from the department/school which verifies good academic standing, any financial support received from Emory University, and the nature of the research/study.

SEVIS fee payment receipt

If you are participating in OPT: your EAD card and a letter from your employer stating that you will be returning to the US to resume employment. (Be sure to update your address in OPUS and employment information in ISSS Link.)

DS-160 confirmation receipt