International Travel Checklists

Before all international travel including brief trips to Canada or Mexico, please complete the travel information update e-form in ISSS Link.

Generally, when you're traveling outside the US, you should bring:

  • Passport valid at least 6 months past the date you'll return to the US
  • Valid visa (except citizens of Canada and Bermuda)
  • Immigration status specific documents - click your immigration status below

Note: Emory contracts with International SOS (ISOS) to provide security and medical evacuation services, and a variety of health, safety, and security resources for the university community traveling abroad.  If you haven't, upload your itinerary before your departure. If your travel plans change during your trip, please upload your new itinerary in ISOS immediately for proper assistance.

After returning to the US, upload any new immigration documents (e.g. new I-94, a new visa sticker, etc.) to ISSS Link.  Make sure your new I-94 information is accurate. If not, contact your ISSS advisor.

Students

  1. Passport, valid for at least 6 months after the date you return to the US (with these exceptions)

  2. Valid F-1 or J-1 visa (except citizens of Canada and Bermuda)

  3. Form I-20 or DS-2019, with a travel signature from within the last year. If you need an updated travel signature, make sure you fill out the travel information e-form in ISSS Link prior to visiting the ISSS office.

    --If you are participating in post-completion OPT or STEM OPT, the travel signature must be no older than 6 months when you re-enter the US.  You cannot be outside the US for more than 5 months even with an appropriate OPT or STEM OPT job. 

  4. SEVIS I-901 fee payment receipt (print your receipt)
  5. Evidence of enrollment: a print-out of your transcript from OPUS is recommended

  6. Financial documentation suc has bank statement, assistantship award letter, etc.: Although not required, immigration officers might request these documents at the airport.

If you are participating in post-completion OPT or AT, you will also need:

  1. A letter from your employer on official letterhead and signed by your supervisor stating that you will return to the US to resume your training that is directly related to your major.

  2. Employment Authorization Document (EAD card from USCIS) or AT authorization letter (from ISSS) showing the approved dates of your OPT or AT authorization.

    • The "not valid for re-entry" notation on the EAD card simply means that the EAD alone is insufficient. It must be accompanied by the other items on this list.

J-1 scholars

  1. Passport, valid for at least 6 months after the date you return to the US

  2. Valid J-1 visa (except citizens of Canada and Bermuda)

  3. J-1 DS-2019, with a travel signature from within the last year. If you need an updated travel signature, make sure you fill out the travel information e-form in ISSS Link prior to visiting the ISSS office.

  4. SEVIS I-901 fee payment receipt (print your receipt)
  5. Financial documentation such as offer letter, funding lertter, bank statement, etc.: Although not required, immigration officers might request these documents at the airport.

  6. If you will apply for a J-1 visa stamp while you're abroad: a letter from your department to the US consulate. Download a template letter >>

  7. If you are funded by an outside organization: financial documentation (bank statement, award letter, etc.)

J-2 dependents traveling without a J-1 visa holder

  1. Passport, valid for at least 6 months after the date you return to the US

  2. Valid J-2 visa (except citizens of Canada and Bermuda)

  3. J-2 DS-2019 with a travel signature from within the last year

  4. Documentation of your relationship with the J-1 exchange visitor (marriage license, birth certificate)

H-1B & O-1 scholars

  1. Passport, valid for at least 6 months after the date you return to the US

  2. Valid visa sticker (except citizens of Canada and Bermuda)

  3. Original I-797 approval notice

  4. Copy of entire H-1B petition as submitted to USCIS, including supporting documentation (Note: you have this as we provided it to you along with the original H-1B I-797 Approval Notice)
  5. Three most recent pay stubs, printed from PeopleSoft

If you will apply for a new visa stamp while you're abroad, the US consulate might need to see:

  1. Another copy of your I-797

  2. Letter from your department to the US consulateDownload a template letter >>

  3. Copy of entire H-1B petition as submitted to USCIS, including supporting documentation (Note: you have this as we provided it to you along with the original H-1B I-797 Approval Notice)


H-4 and O-3 dependents traveling separately

  1. Passport, valid for at least 6 months after the date you return to the US

  2. Valid visa stamp (except citizens of Canada and Bermuda)

  3. Copy of I-797 approval notice for primary visa holder

  4. Copy of entire H-1B petition as submitted to USCIS, including supporting documentation (your spouse/parent has a copy already)

  5. H-1B or O-1 employee's payroll deposit statements from last 3 months, printed from PeopleSoft
  6. Documentation of your relationship with the employee (marriage license, birth certificate)

TN scholars

  1. Passport, valid for at least 6 months after the date you return to the US

  2. Mexican citizens: valid TN visa stamp

  3. Copy of your original TN job offer letter from Emory
  4. Original I-797 approval notice, if you have one

  5. Three most recent pay stubs, printed from PeopleSoft

TD dependents traveling without a TN scholar

  1. Passport, valid for at least 6 months after the date you return to the US

  2. Mexican citizens (and TD dependents of Canadian citizens, if the dependent is not a Canadian citizen): valid TD visa stamp

  3. TN's I-94 record

  4. TN's three most recent pay stubs, printed from PeopleSoft
  5. Documentation of your relationship with the employee (marriage license, birth certificate)