International Travel Checklists

Before all international travel, please complete the travel information update e-form in ISSS Link.

Generally, when you're traveling outside the US, you should bring:

  • Passport valid at least 6 months past the date you'll return to the US
  • Valid visa
  • Valid certificate of eligibility (I-20, DS-2019, I-797)

Depending on your status, there are a few other documents you'll need.

Note: Emory contracts with International SOS (ISOS) to provide security and medical evacuation services, and a variety of health, safety, and security resources for the university community traveling abroad.  If you haven't, upload your itinerary before your departure. If your travel plans change during your trip, please upload your new itinerary in ISOS immediately for proper assistance.

Students

  1. Passport, valid for at least 6 months after the date you return to the US (with these exceptions)

  2. F-1 or J-1 visa, unexpired with at least 1 remaining entry (except citizens of Canada and Bermuda)

  3. Form I-20 or DS-2019, with a travel signature from within the last year. If you need an updated travel signature, make sure you fill out the travel information e-form in ISSS Link prior to visiting the ISSS office.

    --If you are participating in post-completion OPT or STEM OPT, the travel signature must be no older than 6 months when you re-enter the US.  You cannot be outside the US for more than 5 months even with an appropriate OPT or STEM OPT job. 

  4. SEVIS I-901 fee payment receipt (print your receipt)
  5. Evidence of enrollment: a print-out of your transcript is recommended

  6. Financial documentation (bank statement, assistantship award letter, etc.): Although not required, immigration officers might request these documents at the airport.

If you are participating in post-completion OPT or AT, you will also need:

  1. A letter from your employer on official letterhead and signed by your supervisor stating that you will return to the US to resume your training

  2. Employment Authorization Document (EAD card) or AT authorization letter showing the approved dates of your OPT or AT authorization. (The "not valid for re-entry" notation on the card simply means that the card alone is insufficient. It must be accompanied by the other items on this list.)

J-1 scholars

  1. Passport, valid for at least 6 months after the date you return to the US

  2. J-1 visa, unexpired with at least 1 remaining entry (except citizens of Canada and Bermuda)

  3. DS-2019, with a travel signature from within the last year. If you need an updated travel signature, make sure you fill out the travel information e-form in ISSS Link prior to visiting the ISSS office.

  4. SEVIS I-901 fee payment receipt (print your receipt)
  5. Letter from your department to Customs and Border Protection (CBP) for re-entry to the US. Download a template letter >>

  6. If you will apply for a J-1 visa stamp while you're abroad: another letter from your department to the US consulate. Download a template letter >>

  7. For J-1 students interns only: original form DS-7002.

  8. If you are funded by an outside organization: financial documentation (bank statement, award letter, etc.)

If a CBP official puts a specific end date on your I-94, you should ask why, and ask if you can go to Secondary Inspections. You might be given other documents, like an I-515, with more instructions. Let your ISSS advisor know what happened as soon as you get back to Emory so they can advise you on any action you need to take to extend your status.


J-2 dependents traveling without a J-1 visa holder

  1. Passport, valid for at least 6 months after the date you return to the US

  2. J-2 visa, unexpired with at least 1 remaining entry (except citizens of Canada and Bermuda)

  3. DS-2019 showing your personal information and the program dates for the J-1 exchange visitor, with a travel signature from within the last year

  4. Documentation of your relationship with the J-1 exchange visitor (marriage license, birth certificate)
  5. Letter from the J-1 exchange visitor's department to Customs and Border Protection (CBP) for re-entry to the US. Download a template letter >>

  6. If you will apply for a J-2 visa stamp while you're abroad: another letter from the department to the US consulate. Download a template letter >>

  7. If the J-1 exchange visitor is funded by an outside organization: financial documentation (bank statement, award letter, etc.)

H-1B & O-1 scholars

  1. Passport, valid for at least 6 months after the date you return to the US

  2. Visa stamp, unexpired with at least 1 remaining entry (except citizens of Canada and Bermuda)

  3. Original I-797 approval notice

  4. Copy of entire I-797 (2 copies if you're applying for a new visa stamp)
  5. Payroll deposit statements from last 3 months, printed from PeopleSoft

  6. Letter from your department to Customs and Border Protection (CBP) for re-entry to the US. Download a template letter >>

If you will apply for a new visa stamp while you're abroad, you will also need:

  1. Another copy of your I-797

  2. Letter from your department to the US consulateDownload a template letter >>

  3. Copy of your entire I-129, including supporting documentation


H-4 and O-3 dependents traveling separately

  1. Passport, valid for at least 6 months after the date you return to the US

  2. Visa stamp, unexpired with at least 1 remaining entry (except citizens of Canada and Bermuda)

  3. Original I-797 approval notice for primary visa holder

  4. Copy of entire I-797 for primary visa holder (2 copies if you're applying for a new visa stamp)
  5. H-1B or O-1 employee's payroll deposit statements from last 3 months, printed from PeopleSoft

  6. Letter from the employee's department to Customs and Border Protection (CBP) for re-entry to the US. This letter should state the position title and salary of the employee, and that they will remain employed until the end date on their I-797.

  7. Copy of entire I-129 filed by Emory on behalf of the employee
  8. Documentation of your relationship with the employee (marriage license, birth certificate)

TN scholars

  1. Passport, valid for at least 6 months after the date you return to the US

  2. Mexican citizens: TN visa stamp, unexpired with at least 1 remaining entry

  3. Copy of your original TN job offer letter from Emory
  4. Original I-797 approval notice, if you have one

  5. Copy of entire I-797 (2 copies if you're applying for a new visa stamp), if you have one
  6. Payroll deposit statements from last 3 months, printed from PeopleSoft

  7. Letter from your department to Customs and Border Protection (CBP) for re-entry to the US. Download a template letter >>

Mexican citizens: if you will apply for a new visa stamp before you return, you will also need:

  1. Letter from your department to the US consulateDownload a template letter >>

  2. Copy of your entire I-129, including supporting documentation, if an I-129 was filed on your behalf


TD dependents traveling without a TN scholar

  1. Passport, valid for at least 6 months after the date you return to the US

  2. Mexican citizens (and TD dependents of Canadian citizens, if the dependent is not a Canadian citizen): TD visa stamp, unexpired with at least 1 remaining entry

  3. Original I-797 approval notice for TN

  4. Copy of entire I-797 for TN (2 copies if you're applying for a new visa stamp)
  5. Payroll deposit statements from last 3 months, printed from PeopleSoft

  6. Letter from the employee's department to Customs and Border Protection (CBP) for re-entry to the US. This letter should state the position title and salary of the employee, and that they will remain employed until the end date on their I-797.

  7. Copy of entire I-129, if one was filed on behalf of the employee
  8. Documentation of your relationship with the employee (marriage license, birth certificate)