J-1 scholar minimum funding requirements

Updated 12/9/16

The J-1 Exchange Program law requires that the program sponsors establish minimum funding requirements for hosting J-1 scholars and J-2 dependents. Before issuing DS-2019s, we are required to collect documents demonstrating funding that meets or exceeds the minimum requirements.

Under normal circumstances, we will work with relevant offices on campus to review and adjust the minimum funding requirements for J-1 scholars on an annual basis. The annual adjustments will be announced in February/March of each year and will be required of any J-1 scholar requests submitted in ISSS Link on or after October 1 of that year.

Due to recent changes to the Fair Labor Standards Act and related decisions by schools, all new and extension/amendment J-1 scholar requests should include evidence of a minimum of the financial support listed below:

School of Medicine

  • Postdocs and visiting faculty: minimum amount is set by NIH-NRSA guidelines (may include up to two J-2 dependents. If bringing more than two J-2 dependents, additional $7,500 per year for each dependent.)
  • All others: $30,000 per year (plus $7,500 per year for each J-2 dependent.)

School of Nursing, School of Public Health, and Yerkes

  • Postdocs: minimum amount is set by NIH-NRSA guidelines (may include up to two J-2 dependents. If bringing more than two J-2 dependents, additional $7,500 per year for each dependent.)
  • All others: $30,000 per year (plus $7,500 per year for each J-2 dependent.)

All other schools

  • Postdocs: $47,476 per year (may include up to two J-2 dependents. If bringing more than two J-2 dependents, additional $7,500 per year for each dependent.)
  • All others: $30,000 per year (plus $7,500 per year for each J-2 dependent.)

If the J-1 scholar’s stay at Emory is less than a year, the minimum funding requirement will be prorated in monthly increments.

It is Emory’s responsibility to ensure that the J-1 program is being used to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries by means of educational and cultural exchanges. Thus, J-1/J-2 visitors should have sufficient funding to do their educational and cultural exchange activities in the U.S.